Published: 15 Oct 2026 · Last verified: 9 Oct 2026 · Next review: Jan 2027 Cost figures are re-checked against permit records quarterly. Changes are logged in Corrections.
“Bay Area expensive” is true about the houses. It is not reliably true about the ADU fees — and the ranking below is the proof. Four cities, one 800 sq ft detached ADU, four entirely different philosophies about what an ADU owes the city it sits in.
The ranking
| Palo Alto | Oakland | San Francisco | San Jose | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total (800 sq ft) | ~$303,000 | $322,000 | $325,000 | ~$400,000 |
| Per sq ft | ~$379 | $403 | $406 | ~$500 |
| Building permit | ~$5,790 (1.76%) | $12,800–$19,200 | ~$19,500 | $5,103 |
| School fee | $3,832 ($4.79) | $4,136 ($5.17) | $3,032 | varies by district |
| Impact / DIF | ~$8,000–$20,000* | $0 (exempt) | ~$0 (minimal) | ~$17,000–$24,500 fees+taxes |
| Sewer / water | TBD | $0 | $0 | varies |
| 750 sq ft cliff | Steepest per-foot | None (exempt) | None | Tiered |
| Free plans | In development | Pre-approved | None (0 approved) | Private vendors |
*Palo Alto DIF range reflects proportionality to the primary dwelling; see correction note below.
The nearly $100,000 spread between Palo Alto and San Jose — fifteen miles apart — is the whole argument for reading fee schedules before architects’ portfolios.
Four philosophies
Palo Alto: the steep cliff, the proportional bill. The per-square-foot rates are the highest we have published anywhere — $18.65/sq ft for parks alone. But the ordinance makes 750+ sq ft ADUs pay proportionally to the house, so the actual 800 sq ft bill lands around $8,000–$20,000, not the six figures the raw rates suggest. The cliff itself is the story: 749 sq ft pays $0, 750 pays thousands. And from January 2027, SB 1117 collapses it toward ~$500–$1,250 — the most dramatic single-law swing in the series.
Oakland: the exemption. Two city documents state it plainly: no impact fees on ADUs, the opposite of the cliff. Oakland’s soft costs come from elsewhere — a valuation-based building permit of $12,800–$19,200 (4–6% of construction value, the series high) and the $4,136 school fee. The policy logic is legible: Oakland wants ADUs and priced the fee schedule accordingly.
San Francisco: the small-lot carve-out. The city’s State ADU Program exempts qualifying ADUs on small lots from impact fees; the permit bill (~$19,500) and $3,032 school fee carry the soft costs. Zero pre-approved ADU plans — the only Bay Area city in this ranking without a program.
San Jose: the stack. The building permit itself is modest ($5,103 at 800 sq ft), but the stack above it is the heaviest in the Bay Area: a 13% citywide planning fee, construction taxes at 3.96% of valuation (~$5,573 on the city’s own numbers), school fees, and parkland fees of $1,700–$8,900 that switch on above 750 sq ft. Fees and taxes we could source total roughly $17,000–$24,500 — more than some cities’ entire soft-cost budget.
A correction we owe you
Our Batch 3 research matrix originally listed Palo Alto’s DIF at $76,385 and the permit at 5.42% ($17,347). Both numbers failed verification against the city’s official documents — the DIF figure appears to have confused an in-lieu fee that does not apply to ADUs, and the permit rate is 1.76%, not 5.42%. The corrected total ($303,000) makes Palo Alto a series-low candidate, not the series high we first reported. We corrected the matrix, kept the wrong numbers visible with a banner explaining the error, and wrote the full post from the verified documents. This site’s core value is honesty; that includes about our own mistakes.
What changes January 1, 2027
SB 1117’s marginal rule (fees only above 750 sq ft) rewrites the Palo Alto row more than any other in this ranking — ~$8,000–$20,000 toward ~$500–$1,250. San Jose’s parkland fee faces the same math. Oakland and San Francisco barely move: exemptions don’t need rewriting. The Bay Area ranking will look different in 2027, and the January quarterly re-verification will republish it.
Disclaimer
Model estimates, not quotes. Bay Area construction costs run above the Southern California baseline used in some rows; San Jose’s total is explicitly our estimate. Always verify current fees with each city before budgeting.
Related reading
Rankings hide the line items. For the Bay Area city behind one of these totals, read its full breakdown.